Home  /  Free tools  /  NCLEX-RN study plan

NCLEX-RN study plan generator

Get a free week-by-week NCLEX-RN plan built from the exam’s topic weights. Choose your time frame, the hours you can give each week and where you are starting from.

Free. Verify your email once to see the plan — we also email you a copy.

Full-length mocks

A plan works best with real practice

Your plan schedules full timed mocks at the points where they help most. Practising on the real NCLEX-RN format means test day feels familiar — the timing, the question styles and the pace.

  • Full-length NCLEX-RN mocks built to the published exam format and timed like the real thing
  • A worked explanation for every question, right and wrong
  • Results by topic, so you know exactly what to work on next

Full-length mock packs from ₹449 / $11.

What the NCLEX-RN covers

NCLEX-RN from National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCLEX): 300 minutes, 8 topic areas. The biggest areas are Management of Care (18%), Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies (16%), Physiological Adaptation (14%).

TopicOfficial weightQuestions in our mocks
Management of Care18%—
Safety and Infection Control13%—
Health Promotion and Maintenance9%—
Psychosocial Integrity9%—
Basic Care and Comfort9%—
Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies16%—
Reduction of Risk Potential12%—
Physiological Adaptation14%—

NCLEX-RN: computer-adaptive, pass/fail at the 0.00-logit standard. No numeric score or percentage is issued. 8 Client-Needs categories per NCSBN 2023/2026 test plan.

How to use the plan

Treat the weekly hours as a budget, not a target you must hit every day. Short, regular sessions beat occasional long ones. In learning weeks, finish each session with a few practice questions on the same topic; in practice weeks, keep an error log and revisit it; in the final weeks, take full mocks under real timing and spend as long reviewing each one as you spent sitting it.

Try the free NCLEX-RN readiness check

Full-length mocks

Ready to put your NCLEX-RN plan into practice?

Start with a diagnostic mock this week. You will know where you stand in one sitting, and every mock after it shows how far you have come.

  • Full-length NCLEX-RN mocks built to the published exam format and timed like the real thing
  • A worked explanation for every question, right and wrong
  • Results by topic, so you know exactly what to work on next

Full-length mock packs from ₹449 / $11.

Questions

Good to know

How is this NCLEX-RN study plan worked out?

It splits your available hours across the exam’s topic areas in proportion to their official weights, then orders the weeks from learning, to mixed practice, to full timed mocks and review. The more you already know, the more of the time goes to practice and mocks.

Do I have to give my email?

Yes, once. We send a 6-digit code to check the address is real, show your plan, and email you a copy. After that every free tool on the site stays unlocked on your browser for 90 days. Marketing emails are only sent if you tick the box.

How many full mock tests should I take?

The plan places them for you: usually a diagnostic early on if you have four weeks or more, one or two in the final stretch, and a last one in the final week. Reviewing each mock thoroughly matters more than taking lots of them.

Is this plan official?

No. PractiseExam is an independent practice platform and is not affiliated with National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCLEX). Check the official exam guide for the current objectives before you start.

NCLEX-RN mock tests · See pricing

Buy mocks